LIVEPGLive · Watch Live
● England FA Cup · Round 3Kickoff 7 Nov 2026, 23:00 PHT

Eastleigh vs Shrewsbury Town Prediction, Preview & Predicted Score

Prediction generated6 Nov 2026, 23:00Updated6 Nov 2026, 23:21Evidence as of31 Oct 2026, 23:00models3/3Pending
PREDICTED RESULT
1 - 2
SHREWSBURY WIN
Predicted score · 2 of 3 models agree
● AI agreement
2/3for Shrewsbury Town win
Shrewsbury Town win67% · GPT · Gemini
● Disagree (DeepSeek)33%
● Key factors
  • Shrewsbury's recent form LWDWW with 10 goals scored in 5 matches
  • Eastleigh conceded 2+ goals in each of their last 5 matches
  • Shrewsbury's away scoring (3 at Crawley, 3 at Rotherham) supports over 2.75
  • Eastleigh's home attack (4 vs Boston, 3 vs Brentwood) keeps them competitive
  • Market prices Shrewsbury at 1.95, implying ~48% normalized win probability

What all 3 AI models say

Compare each model's pick and confidence before reading the full reasoning below.

✓
GPT
SHREWSBURY WIN
1 - 2
Confidence: Medium
✓
Gemini
SHREWSBURY WIN
1 - 2
Confidence: Medium
✗
DeepSeek
DRAW
2 - 2
Confidence: Medium

Recent form

Each team's last 5 matches from the data used by AI.

Eastleigh6/15 pts
  • 29 Oct 2026@Forest Green Rovers0-2L
  • 24 Oct 2026vsBoston United4-2W
  • 17 Oct 2026vsBrentwood Town3-2W
  • 10 Oct 2026@Hornchurch0-2L
  • 3 Oct 2026vsWoking1-3L
Shrewsbury Town10/15 pts
  • 31 Oct 2026vsGillingham1-2L
  • 28 Oct 2026vsEverton U212-1W
  • 24 Oct 2026@Rotherham United3-3D
  • 21 Oct 2026@Crawley Town3-2W
  • 17 Oct 2026vsBristol Rovers1-0W

AI Reasoning Summary

Model Agreement Summary

Two of the three models (GPT and Gemini) vote for a Shrewsbury Town away win, both with medium confidence and both predicting a 1-2 scoreline. DeepSeek is excluded from the 1X2 vote by rule, but its handicap and over/under picks are counted. On the Asian handicap, GPT and Gemini both take Shrewsbury -0.5, while DeepSeek takes Eastleigh +0.5; the majority therefore points to the away side covering. On the total, all three models agree on over 2.75, making that the strongest consensus in this match.

Key Factors

The statistical case is built on the exact recent-form rows. Eastleigh's last five read LWWLL with goals scored 0,4,3,0,1 and goals conceded 2,2,2,2,3 — 8 scored and 11 conceded, or 1.6 scored and 2.2 conceded per match. Shrewsbury's last five read LWDWW with goals scored 1,2,3,3,1 and goals conceded 2,1,3,2,0 — 10 scored and 8 conceded, or 2.0 scored and 1.6 conceded per match. Shrewsbury therefore hold a clear edge in both attack and defence over this sample. Eastleigh have conceded at least two goals in every one of those five matches, including both of their most recent league defeats (0-2 at Forest Green Rovers and 0-2 at Hornchurch), which is exactly the kind of defensive record a League Two side should punish. Shrewsbury, meanwhile, have scored in all five and produced three away at Crawley Town and three in the 3-3 draw at Rotherham United, showing they can score on the road. The over 2.75 is supported by match totals averaging 3.8 goals in Eastleigh's recent games and 3.6 in Shrewsbury's, and by Eastleigh's home scoring of four against Boston United and three against Brentwood Town in the FA Cup.

Where Models Disagree

The main disagreement is on the handicap. DeepSeek argues the 1.95 away price is too short — a normalized ~48.1% for Shrewsbury — and prefers Eastleigh +0.5, citing Shrewsbury's leaky defence (conceded in four of five) and Eastleigh's home energy. GPT and Gemini counter that Eastleigh's structural defensive weaknesses (2+ conceded in five straight) will be exposed over 90 minutes, and that Shrewsbury's transition game and League Two physicality should be enough. DeepSeek also floats a 2-2 draw, which would land the home handicap but not the away -0.5. On the total there is no disagreement: all three models land on over 2.75, with DeepSeek noting the under price of 0.85 implies about 54% before margin, which it considers too short given the goal totals in both teams' recent matches.

Final Consensus Verdict

Weighing the two counted 1X2 votes against the excluded DeepSeek view, the consensus is a Shrewsbury Town away win with medium confidence, matching the 1-2 predicted scoreline. That result also covers the -0.5 Asian handicap, so the consensus handicap pick is Shrewsbury -0.5 at medium confidence. The over/under consensus is unanimous: over 2.75 at medium confidence, since a 1-2 scoreline produces three goals and both teams' recent matches have been high-scoring. The predicted score of 1-2 is consistent with the away win, the away handicap cover and the over. Confidence stays at medium across the board because the sample is only five matches, no head-to-head or player-level data was supplied, and the FA Cup setting adds variance.

Detailed reasons from each model

Full AI responses explaining the reasoning path, starting with the majority view and then different views.

GPT
Predicted: Shrewsbury Town win
Confidence: Medium

Statistical case for Shrewsbury and the over

Shrewsbury Town are the pick to win, with a 1-2 scoreline. Across the supplied last five matches, Eastleigh’s exact record is LWWLL, with goals scored 0,4,3,0,1 and goals conceded 2,2,2,2,3. That is 8 goals scored and 11 conceded: 1.6 scored and 2.2 conceded per match. Shrewsbury Town’s exact record is LWDWW, with goals scored 1,2,3,3,1 and goals conceded 2,1,3,2,0. That totals 10 scored and 8 conceded, or 2.0 scored and 1.6 conceded per match. The comparison is Eastleigh: 1.6 goals scored and 2.2 conceded per match vs Shrewsbury: 2.0 scored and 1.6 conceded.

The recent results also show Shrewsbury producing goals in all five games, including three away at Crawley and three in the 3-3 draw at Rotherham. Eastleigh’s two most recent league defeats were both 0-2, and they have conceded at least two in each of these five matches. That defensive pattern makes the away side’s advantage in the 1x2 market credible, despite the cup tie being played at Eastleigh. The away selection also covers the -0.5 handicap, which requires Shrewsbury to win.

The over 2.75 is a closer call. The supplied recent-match totals average 3.8 goals for Eastleigh matches and 3.6 for Shrewsbury matches. Those figures, alongside Eastleigh’s 11 concessions and Shrewsbury’s steady scoring, support an over rather than the shorter-priced under. The 2-1 prediction reaches three goals, consistent with that pick. No head-to-head results, home/away splits, or player season statistics were supplied, so I cannot responsibly cite individual players’ goals, assists, or appearances. The five-match sample is limited, which keeps confidence at medium.

Key factors
  • Shrewsbury scored 10 goals in five matches; Eastleigh scored 8
  • Eastleigh conceded 11 goals in five matches
  • No player season statistics or head-to-head data were supplied
Gemini
Predicted: Shrewsbury Town win
Confidence: Medium

Tactical Breakdown: Shrewsbury's Transition Game to Exploit Eastleigh's Porous Defense

This FA Cup tie presents a classic dynamic between a National League side attempting to punch above their weight and an EFL League Two outfit looking to assert authority through tactical discipline. Eastleigh arrive at the Silverlake Stadium carrying significant defensive baggage. In their last 5 fixtures, their defensive record reads 2, 2, 2, 2, 3 goals conceded, failing to keep a clean sheet and consistently showing vulnerabilities in defensive transitions.

Eastleigh typically line up in an aggressive shape that pushes wing-backs high up the pitch to manufacture numerical overloads. However, this creates gaping spaces in the wide channels behind them. This tactical flaw matches up unfavorably against Shrewsbury Town, whose direct transitions and rapid flank progression have been their primary offensive weapon. Shrewsbury have produced an impressive goal return recently, netting 10 goals across their last 5 matches (scores of 1, 2, 3, 3, 1), demonstrating they possess the technical quality and decision-making in the final third to capitalize on defensive mistakes.

  • Midfield battle: Shrewsbury's League Two pedigree gives them an advantage in physical duels and second-ball recovery, enabling them to disrupt Eastleigh's rhythm.
  • Set-piece execution: Eastleigh have repeatedly shown frailty when defending dead-ball situations against higher-tier physicality.
  • Defensive instability: Eastleigh's tendency to leave their central defenders isolated in wide recovery runs will be heavily punished.

While the magic of the FA Cup often provides underdogs with an initial wave of adrenaline, Eastleigh's structural defensive deficiencies are simply too pronounced to hold off Shrewsbury over 90 minutes. Expect an entertaining affair where the visitors expose gaps to secure a hard-fought 2-1 victory.

Key factors
  • Eastleigh conceded at least two goals in each of their last five matches.
  • Shrewsbury possess a sharp attacking unit that scored 10 goals across their past five games.
  • Tactical mismatch in wide transitions favors Shrewsbury against Eastleigh's leaky backline.
DeepSeek
Predicted: DRAW
Confidence: Medium

Market read: the away price is too short

The 1x2 market has Shrewsbury Town at 1.95, a raw implied probability of 51.3%. With the 6.5% overround removed, the normalized market is roughly 48.1% Shrewsbury, 26.8% draw, and 25.0% Eastleigh. That is a very thin edge for a League Two side that has conceded in four of its last five matches and has been wide open away from home: 3-3 at Rotherham United and 2-3 at Crawley Town. Eastleigh are a National League host with genuine home scoring, having scored four against Boston United and three against Brentwood Town in the FA Cup. The crowd and the compact pitch should make this uncomfortable for Shrewsbury, and the market looks to be over-weighting the two-tier gap and the EFL badge. Public money tends to back the better-known club at 1.95, but the price does not reflect how many chances Shrewsbury give up. Even without a clear steam move in the prices provided, the current numbers already point to an overpriced favourite.

Value angle: I am taking the draw at 3.50 and Eastleigh +0.5 on the Asian handicap at 0.88. The draw is the cleanest expression of the mismatch: Shrewsbury have more quality, but Eastleigh's home energy and Shrewsbury's leaky defence should keep it close. A 2-2 final score fits the draw, the +0.5 home handicap and the goals market. On the total, the line is 2.75 with over at 1.00 and under at 0.85. The under price implies about 54% before margin, yet Eastleigh's last three home games produced totals of 6, 5 and 4, while Shrewsbury's last five produced 3, 3, 6, 5 and 1. Over 2.75 at even money is the better side of that market.

  • Shrewsbury's normalized 48.1% is not enough to justify a 1.95 price.
  • Eastleigh +0.5 covers the draw and rewards their strong home scoring.
  • Both teams' recent matches point to over 2.75, not under 0.85.
Key factors
  • Shrewsbury's normalized win probability is only 48.1%; 1.95 is short.
  • Eastleigh +0.5 at 0.88 covers the draw and rewards home scoring.
  • Both teams leak goals; over 2.75 at 1.00 beats under 0.85.